Home/Shop/Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W)
ABN Verified:28 668 598 758
0480 804 189
Golf Buggy Batteries & ChargersModel ID: PART-021
Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) — golf buggy golf buggy batteries & chargers
Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W)
Golf Buggy Batteries & Chargers
Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) Petrol
Standard Cycle

High-torque petrol powertrain • Conventional mechanical maintenance

Factory Engineering Specifications
Flexible Rooftop Panel, MPPT Charge Controller (36V/48V), Extends Daily Range by 20%
Intended Application:
Acreage cart owners parked away from power
Depot Warranty:
Yatala 3-5 Year Australian Factory Backed
Australian Business Register Entity

Sold and warranted directly by GOLF BUGGIES EXPRESS PTY LTD (ABN 28 668 598 758). Backed by full Australian Consumer Law guarantees, comprehensive Yatala parts inventory, and enclosed specialist transport.

Door-to-door hydraulic tailgate delivery available Australia-wide.
Golf Buggy Batteries & Chargers

Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W)

Solar charging golf cart: the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) is $520 AUD inc GST, in stock at our Yatala QLD depot and shipped Australia-wide.
Targeted for: Acreage cart owners parked away from power
$520 AUDAUD (GST Included)
4x
or 4 interest-free payments of $130 AUD
Finance in 4 • 0% Interest • Fast approval on invoice
Pay in 4
5% Bundle Savings: Purchase this accessory alongside any golf buggy to automatically receive 5% off!
In Stock at Yatala QLD Operations Depot • Ready for Enclosed Freight
Itemized Tax Quote & Freight Logistics

Request an official written tax quotation including exact door-to-door delivery transit schedules, fleet discount options, and verified transit insurance.

WhatsApp Specialist
Pay with crypto:
Save 10% on vehicle price ($52 AUD off)
10% OFF
Speak directly with our Yatala sales engineers:0480 804 189
Comprehensive Technical Overview

Product Description & Build Architecture

Solar Range Extender

A flexible rooftop panel with an MPPT charge controller that trickle charges the pack whenever the buggy is parked in sun, extending daily range by around 20%. MPPT is the important part of that specification: it continuously finds the panel's maximum power point rather than passing raw output through, which is what allows a modest rooftop panel to contribute usefully instead of marginally. The practical benefit is greatest for vehicles that sit outdoors between short trips, which describes most resort, farm and estate duty. The flexible panel follows the roof contour and adds negligible weight or wind noise. Compatible with 36V and 48V systems.

Aerodynamic flexible solar panel that mounts to cart roof to trickle charge your battery pack throughout sunny days.

Flexible Rooftop Panel
MPPT Charge Controller (36V/48V)
Extends Daily Range by 20%

Tags

  • golf cart solar charging panel expansion kit 175w
  • golf buggy solar charging
  • golf buggy battery
  • flexible rooftop panel
  • mppt charge controller 36v/48v
  • acreage cart owners parked away from power
  • golf buggy accessories australia
  • solar panel for golf buggy
  • mppt charge controller
  • solar golf cart
  • solar powered golf buggy
  • solar charge golf cart
  • golf cart solar power
  • solar powered golf carts for sale
Verified Australian Owner Reviews

Customer Reviews & Field Reports

Authentic feedback from Australian property owners, golf clubs, and acreage managers for Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W).

4.7 / 5.0
Based on 6 verified Australian reviews
98% Recommended by Buyers
Filter:
Verified Australian Buyer
1 year ago

Robotic follow buggy saves energy for the back nine

I used to get exhausted walking the last 4 holes. With the motorized remote cart carrying the bag, I feel fresh and my handicap has dropped 2 shots.

Product/Vehicle:Robera Pro Follow Remote Golf Buggy
B
Barry Bennett
Young, NSW
Verified Australian Buyer
1 month ago

Easy to assemble and intuitive remote control

My husband and I are in our late 70s. We found the remote control buggy effortless to operate. The gyroscope keeps it tracking dead straight even across side hills. Walking 18 holes is enjoyable again.

Product/Vehicle:Robera Pro Follow Remote Golf Buggy
D
Dennis & Margaret Vance
Portsea, VIC
Verified Australian Buyer
4 months ago

Smooth throttle curve—no jerky starts

The electronic motor controller has a very refined acceleration ramp. Perfect for elderly players who don’t want neck snapping starts when tapping the gas pedal.

Product/Vehicle:Atlas 2-Passenger Lithium Golf Buggy
P
Phillip Hughes
Adelaide, SA
Verified Australian Buyer
11 months ago

Arrived fully assembled—just plug in and drive

No complicated assembly required. Unstrapped the transport crate, connected the master battery cutoff switch, checked tire pressures, and drove straight onto the green.

Product/Vehicle:Atlas 2-Passenger Lithium Golf Buggy
T
Terrence Walsh
Rockhampton, QLD
Verified Australian Buyer
6 days ago

Cart is great but freight took 5 days instead of 3

The Atlas 2-seater buggy itself is very well engineered, smooth suspension and nice digital dash. However, the regional freight courier got delayed at the Brisbane depot so it arrived on Monday instead of before the weekend tournament. Good product once received.

Product/Vehicle:Atlas 2-Passenger Lithium Golf Buggy
D
David Renshaw
Toowoomba, QLD
Verified Australian Buyer
1 year ago

Smooth acceleration and whisper quiet motor operation

Cruising through the quiet morning fairways without any engine noise or motor whine. Birds don’t even fly away as you roll past.

Product/Vehicle:Atlas 2-Passenger Lithium Golf Buggy
I
Ian McDonald
Adelaide Hills, SA

Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) — Questions Buyers Ask

How much does the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) cost in Australia?

The Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) is $520 AUD including 10% GST. Freight is quoted against your delivery postcode at checkout and shown separately. Our golf buggy batteries and chargers range runs from $85 to $4,700, so you can compare similar items before you decide.

Where can I buy the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) in Australia, and how is it delivered?

Buy the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) direct from Golf Buggies Express. Add it to your cart or request a quote on this page. It is listed as in stock at our Yatala QLD depot and ships to every state and territory, with freight quoted to your postcode.

Can I pay for the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) with Finance in 4, PayID or Bitcoin?

Yes. Finance in 4 splits it into four interest-free payments of $130. PayID / Osko, bank transfer and crypto are also accepted. Bought with any buggy it earns the 5% accessory discount; the crypto discount applies to vehicles only. After paying, send us the receipt on WhatsApp so we can confirm your order.

Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) or MGI 2024 Zip 24V 299Wh Lithium Battery: which should I buy?

The Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) is $520 and the MGI 2024 Zip 24V 299Wh Lithium Battery is $539, so the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) costs $19 less. Choose the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) for Flexible Rooftop Panel; choose the MGI 2024 Zip 24V 299Wh Lithium Battery for 24V 299Wh Lithium.

Is the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) better value than the MGI Lithium 12v 299Wh BATTERY?

On price alone the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) ($520) is $19 below the MGI Lithium 12v 299Wh BATTERY ($539). The Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) lists Flexible Rooftop Panel; the MGI Lithium 12v 299Wh BATTERY lists 12V 299Wh Lithium. Pick the one whose features match how you play or what you carry.

Is the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) good value compared with other golf buggy batteries and chargers?

At $520 the Golf Cart Solar Charging Panel Expansion Kit (175W) is number 9 by price of the 18 items in our golf buggy batteries and chargers range, which runs from $85 to $4,700, all including GST. Compare it side by side in this range before you decide.

Delivery, Payment and Warranty

Delivery

Everything ships from our single depot at Yatala QLD 4207 to every state and territory. Freight is quoted against your delivery postcode and shown separately from the GST-inclusive price. See the delivery areas.

Payment

PayID / Osko, Direct Bank Transfer (EFT), Finance in 4 (4 Equal Interest-Free Payments), Crypto (10% Off). After any payment, send the receipt or a screenshot to us on WhatsApp so we can confirm your order. See how paying in crypto works.

Warranty and stock

Every product carries an Australian factory warranty supported from our Yatala QLD depot, not an overseas returns address. Because we hold parts in Australia, a warranty claim is handled locally. Keep your tax invoice as proof of purchase. Availability changes, so confirm this item is on the floor before you plan around a delivery date. More answers are in our frequently asked questions.

Buying Guides for This Range

Battery Safety: Official Guidance

Related Vehicles & Upgrades

Explore similar configurations and compatible accessories from our Yatala depot inventory.

View All 102

See all Batteries & Chargers

Golf Buggy Batteries & ChargersMGI 2024 Zip 24V 299Wh Lithium Battery

MGI 2024 Zip 24V 299Wh 36-hole lithium battery, fitting the Zip X1, X3, X5 and Zip Navigator buggies.

$539 AUD
AUD Inc. GST
View Details
Golf Buggy Batteries & ChargersMGI Lithium 12v 299Wh BATTERY

MGI 12V 299Wh lithium battery for Quad Series buggies, supplied with a lifting strap and battery leads.

$539 AUD
AUD Inc. GST
View Details
Golf Buggy Batteries & ChargersMGI 2024 Zip 24V 250Wh Lithium Battery

MGI 2024 Zip 24V 250Wh lithium battery, compatible with the Zip X1, X3 and X5.

$499 AUD
AUD Inc. GST
View Details